Leadership Team

Alan Nathanson

Founder, CEO and CTO

Alan invented Align and built the company to solve 3 critical business and legal practice needs: Cybersecurity Management, Matter–Centric Legal Management and Expert-Created Legal Project Management. Prior to Align, Alan created Engage for Thomson Reuters to help law firms manage alternate fee arrangements in response to the 2008 financial crisis. He was selected a Thomson Reuters’ “Innovator of the Year” for the invention. A partner at Baker Robbins & Company, he created the first matter-based legal portal, led enterprise and global technology teams solving business and legal requirements and led Cisco’s “Law Firm of the Future” think tank. He is the inventor of 2 patents, and a sought after speaker.

Deborah Baron

Chief Strategy Officer

Deborah guides Align Matters market strategy and product positioning. She has 15+ years experience growing business, legal and compliance products for cloud based companies as well as tech giants. Previously Deborah was CEO North America and CMO of Nuix. Prior to that she served as VP Legal and Compliance Solutions, HP Autonomy, as Director, Product Marketing, ZANTAZ where she led the firm into new markets helping it grow to $100M when it was acquired by Autonomy, and was Group Manager, IBM messaging. Deborah has an MBA from the Kellogg School of Management, is a member of the Kellogg Alumni Board and is a founding member of the Advisory Board of the Electronic Discovery Reference Model.

Tony Cueva

Sales Planning

Tony Cueva, guides Align Matters sales planning and hiring. He specializes in sales strategies, implementation of sales measurement systems, management coaching and planning for emerging companies. He was the Senior VP of Business Development at Kroll Ontrak where he helped drive revenue growth from $40M to over $300M. Tony spent over 10 years with Ceridian Corporation in a variety of sales, management and leadership positions

Advisory Board

Raymond L. Ocampo Jr

Retired, Senior Vice President, General
Counsel, and Secretary of Oracle Corporation

John Moss

Vice President and General Counsel FinancialForce.com
Formerly, Senior Vice President and General Counsel,
Commercial, Salesforce.com

Andrew Fabian

Founder and CEO, Mibi
Formerly, Credit Suisse, Goldman Sachs,
General Counsel, Endurant Energy

Nicolas Economou

CEO H5

Marshall Toplansky

Managing Director, KPMG
Data and Analytics Solutions Center

David Schellhase

COO Pre-Launch Startup
Formerly: General Counsel at Groupon and Salesforce.com

Susan Hackett

CEO, Legal Executive Leadership
Formerly, Senior Vice President and General Counsel,
Association of Corporate Counsel (ACC)

Laurie Grayson

CEO The Grayson Group